Welcome to European Tribune. It's gone a bit quiet around here these days, but it's still going.
Display:


Dear Sir,

There are a number of factual errors in John Thornhill's article about France's economy ("Why France may find its social model exacts too high a price") which I hope you will correct in a forthcoming edition.

  1. Your graph about youth unemployment incorrectly states that the 22% refers to the percentage of young people that are unemployed, when it is in fact the percentage of the active young population, something quite different, as your colleague Simon Briscoe pointed out in a very explicit grpah published on 20 April 2006 and attached to this message;

  2. Your statement that "France is the only eurozone country that has not reduced the financial weight of the state over the past 10 years", is also incorrect as well as highly misleading in that it refers only to the eurozone, when the two most significant examples of countries with actual increases in public spending are the USA and the UK (as demonstrated in the attached graph, from your 19 September 2006 edition) - the two economies usually shown as an example for France and, not coincidentally maybe, those with higher than average growth over that period.

I look forward to your corrections.


In the long run, we're all dead. John Maynard Keynes
by Jerome a Paris (etg@eurotrib.com) on Mon Apr 16th, 2007 at 04:40:59 AM EST
Re: point #2 -- have you actually established that there are other eurozone countries that have "not reduced the financial weight of the state" in the past decade?  Because you're saying that the statement is incorrect and misleading, but as far as I can tell you've only given evidence that it's misleading, but not that it's factually incorrect.
by the stormy present (stormypresent aaaaaaat gmail etc) on Mon Apr 16th, 2007 at 08:04:00 AM EST
[ Parent ]
It's not obvious that France has not reduced the weight of the State. It's pretty close, but the statement is not correct per se about France.

In the long run, we're all dead. John Maynard Keynes
by Jerome a Paris (etg@eurotrib.com) on Mon Apr 16th, 2007 at 08:16:11 AM EST
[ Parent ]
If the other countries in the Eurozone show a marked decrease (which from the average in the graph, appears to be the case) then I'm not sure that's a very strong point, at least when asking for a correction.  It's a point that could be made in an LTE, but I don't think they're going to run a corrective unless you can give them some strong evidence that it's factually incorrect.  What are the actual numbers for France?  Because on the chart, it looks like it's right about the same level now as 10 years ago.
by the stormy present (stormypresent aaaaaaat gmail etc) on Mon Apr 16th, 2007 at 08:25:45 AM EST
[ Parent ]

In John Thornhill's article about France's economy ("Why France may find its social model exacts too high a price"), the accompanying graph about youth unemployment incorrectly states that the 22% refers to the percentage of young people that are unemployed, when it is in fact the percentage of the active young population. The two are quite different concepts, as your colleague Simon Briscoe pointed out in a very explicit graph published on 20 April 2006 and attached to this message.

[insert graph]

I hope you will be able to publish a corrected version of that graph.



In the long run, we're all dead. John Maynard Keynes
by Jerome a Paris (etg@eurotrib.com) on Mon Apr 16th, 2007 at 09:51:16 AM EST
[ Parent ]

Display:

Top Diaries

Occasional Series