Welcome to European Tribune. It's gone a bit quiet around here these days, but it's still going.
Display:
JakeS:

vbo:

Did Sarco or Berlusconi ask parliaments before they engaged your countries in war in Libya?

I believe Sarko did. France does not yet have an enabling act or a Führerprinzip "unitary executive."

Not before, it actually happened 3 days after the military operations started: a parliamentary debate took place on March 22 without a vote. This is all allowed by the article 35, clause 2, of the 1958 constitution put together by de Gaulle:

Legifrance - La Constitution du 4 Octobre 1958 Legifrance - October 1958 Constitution
Le Gouvernement informe le Parlement de sa décision de faire intervenir les forces armées à l'étranger, au plus tard trois jours après le début de l'intervention. Il précise les objectifs poursuivis. Cette information peut donner lieu à un débat qui n'est suivi d'aucun vote.The Government informs the Parliament of its decision to engage the armed forces abroad, three days after the beginning of the operations, at the latest. It must precise the objectives pursued. This information session may be followed by a debate that will not lead to a vote.

So the answer to vbo's question is 'no' regarding France; and this is all legit, thanks to de Gaulle and his successors who didn't see fit to renounce this 'presidential' prerogative.

by Bernard on Sat Sep 3rd, 2011 at 04:56:40 PM EST
[ Parent ]

Others have rated this comment as follows:

Display:

Top Diaries

Leave UK <dot> DT

by Oui - Dec 4
57 comments

It's Tory Austerity Stupid!

by Oui - Dec 9
22 comments

Occasional Series